Is it a legal requirement to have fire extinguishers serviced?

Industrial Fire
Feb 14,2023
Is it a legal requirement to have fire extinguishers serviced

Owning fire extinguishers and having them at your commercial or office building comes with a great deal of responsibility. You need to know how to use it if need be and how often to have proper maintenance performed or when you should replace it altogether. We’ll provide all the details you need to know regarding the question, is it a legal requirement to have fire extinguishers serviced? 

Don’t worry. We are here to help, as we are fire protection experts here at Industrial Fire who are on your side.

Requirements for Visually Inspecting Your Fire Extinguisher

It’s important that you know that employers must perform a visual inspection on portable fire extinguishers at least once per month, according to OSHA [29 CFR 1910.157(e)(2), NFPA 10: Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers, and both the Texas Department of Insurance and the Texas State Fire Marshal’s Office in Chapter 6001, Texas Fire Extinguisher Service and Maintenance.

This will entail confirming it’s easily accessible and stored where it should be. That you check for anything that may be in the way or obstructing you from accessing it, confirms there is no visual damage to the exterior or equipment. It should be fully charged, operational, and ready to go. 

Make sure there is no rust or corrosion, that the pull-pin is in place, and confirm that the pressure gauge indicator is in operating range. Review the date of the last professional inspection. Hence, you know when you are due for your annual and more detailed evaluation.  

Is it A Legal Requirement to Have Fire Extinguishers Serviced?

You must have preventative maintenance inspections every year. According to OSHA 29 CFR 1910.157(e)(3), a full maintenance check must be done annually by a licensed provider like Industrial Fire if you are an employer. You must be prepared to either repair or replace your fire extinguisher if it fails the inspection. 

Next, an internal maintenance inspection must be performed every 5, 6, or 12 years. When it’s required to be done depends on your extinguisher type. Having maintenance done and testing your fire extinguisher will not only ensure you’re meeting the OSHA requirements and what’s required by the law, but it will keep everyone safe and protected should a fire break out at your workplace. 

Here’s How Industrial Fire Can Help

The good news is that we are here to assist you with keeping your fire extinguisher in proper working order. The fire protection experts here at Industrial Fire have the necessary skills, tools, and knowledge to complete these critical preventative maintenances for you. We’ll ensure your fire extinguisher is functioning as it should, has been serviced and tested as the regulations state, and that you are ready to use your fire extinguisher if necessary.

Getting in Touch

We don’t want you to have to go at this task alone or second guess if your fire extinguisher needs replacement or recharging. So instead, get in touch with our team. We’d be happy to provide professional advice and maintenance and testing assistance if needed.

Contact us today to learn more about Industrial Fire Protection services and systems in Houston, TX, or to have your additional questions answered.

About the Author

Industrial Fire

We are a family-owned and operated business. Industrial Fire has proudly served Houston, Texas, for over seven decades. Fire protection technology has changed a lot since we started doing business in 1945. Still, one thing hasn’t changed, our commitment to providing our neighbors in Houston, TX, with the best fire protection services and equipment available.