Can My Local Fire Department Recharge My Fire Extinguisher?

Industrial Fire
Feb 14,2023
Can my local fire department recharge my fire extinguisher

3,660 structure fires in office properties per year, causing $112 million in direct property damage, are the figures that the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) listed in 2018. These fires also resulted in an average of 3 civilian deaths and caused 89 civilian injuries. All of this demonstrates that fire safety is a subject that must be taken seriously in the business world.

Unfortunately, fires can break out at any time. If you’re not prepared, they can be a massive risk to your employee’s well-being and cost your business a lot of damage. 

The good news is that Industrial Fire offers a fire extinguisher recharge service to help your businesses safeguard against fire. Read more about fire extinguisher recharging in Houston and the surrounding areas below.

What is Fire Extinguisher Recharge?

Fire extinguishers are an important part of any home or business fire safety plan. Still, like all other equipment, they need to be maintained and serviced regularly. Fire extinguisher recharge is the process of refilling, inspecting, testing, and certifying a fire extinguisher to meet local safety guidelines.

When Should You Have Your Extinguisher Recharged?

According to the Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA), regulation 29 CFR 1910.157, fire extinguishers should be recharged after they have been used. The National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) also recommends that businesses inspect their extinguishers visually every month and recharge them when used. Additionally, businesses should have their ABC fire extinguishers professionally maintained and inspected annual with additional service every 6 years including replacing dry chemical, valve stem, o-ring, and internal inspection of the cylinder.

This is because, without regular check-ups and maintenance, a defective or low-pressure fire extinguisher may not be able to put out a fire effectively if an emergency situation arises.

Who Is Qualified to Recharge A Fire Extinguisher?

A properly qualified professional with and active Texas Fire Extinguisher License should be consulted for fire extinguisher recharging as they have the knowledge, experience, and equipment required to do so in a safe and compliant manner. They will also be able to recommend any necessary repairs to ensure that your fire extinguisher is always in top working condition.

Can My Local Fire Department Recharge My Fire Extinguisher?

If they have the right equipment, parts, and and active Texas Fire Extinguisher License, then yes. However, fewer and fewer fire departments are offering fire extinguisher recharges these days. This is because of several factors, including safety, liability if the extinguishers don’t work when you need them to, and the cost of the equipment involved.

Choose Industrial Fire for all your fire extinguisher needs today!

No matter where you live in the Greater Houston area, Southeast Texas, San Antonio, or Austin – it is important to ensure that your fire extinguisher is always in working condition. Having a properly recharged and maintained fire extinguisher could mean the difference between a small fire and a disaster. Be sure to call qualified and professional Industrial Fire Protection of Houston at 713-223-9181 or complete this contact form for fast recharging and maintenance services.

About the Author

Industrial Fire

We are a family-owned and operated business. Industrial Fire has proudly served Houston, Texas, for over seven decades. Fire protection technology has changed a lot since we started doing business in 1945. Still, one thing hasn’t changed, our commitment to providing our neighbors in Houston, TX, with the best fire protection services and equipment available.